Is Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • exceeds amount permitted in regular turkey bologna
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • dextrose

exceeds amount permitted in regular turkey bologna

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly smoky luncheon meat offers a smooth, uniform texture that slices cleanly and grills or fries evenly. Commonly used cold for sandwiches, lunchboxes, or deli trays and warmed for pan-fried sandwiches. Customers often mention consistent flavor, convenient vacuum packaging, and easy handling for quick meals and snacks and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Oleoresin Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika, Exceeds Amount Permitted In Regular Turkey Bologna

Check Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Turkey Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking