Is Lunch Mate Bologna Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced deli-style cold cuts offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a soft, springy texture that folds easily for sandwiches or wraps. Shoppers frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and kid-friendly appeal, using it in packed lunches, quick snacks, or party trays; packaging convenience and portion control also appear in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically separated chicken, pork, water, corn syrup, beef, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: salt, flavoring, potassium lactate, sodium lactate, sodium phosphates, dextrose, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.

Check Lunch Mate Bologna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking