Is BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE WITH BAROLO WINE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PULP (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), PORK, TOMATO PASTE, CARROT, BAROLO WINE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RICE STARCH, SUGAR, SLAT, ONION, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, ROSEMARY.
Check BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE WITH BAROLO WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLOGNESE PASTA SAUCE WITH BAROLO WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


