No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is BOLOGNESE WITH A HEARTY BLEND OF BEEF AND TOMATOES, BEEF AND TOMATOES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomatoes), Beef, Pork, Onions, Carrots, Sun-dried Cherry Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), Unsalted Butter (Cream), Beef Stock (Concentrated Beef Stock, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Yeast Flavor (Wheat), Sugar, Vegetable Stock (Carrot Juice, Celery Juice, Onion Juice), Cocoa Powder, Spices), Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Salt, Sunflower Oil

Check BOLOGNESE WITH A HEARTY BLEND OF BEEF AND TOMATOES, BEEF AND TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BOLOGNESE WITH A HEARTY BLEND OF BEEF AND TOMATOES, BEEF AND TOMATOES is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? BOLOGNESE WITH A HEARTY BLEND OF BEEF AND TOMATOES, BEEF AND TOMATOES | Spoonful