Is Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
biotin
vitamin b1

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright berry-forward flavor with sweet, tangy profile and smooth, pulpy texture; commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast beverage, afternoon snack, or paired with yogurt and smoothies. Many reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient bottle size, easy portability, appeal to children, while some report it can be overly sweet for adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Banana Puree, Blueberry Juice From Concentrate (Water, Blueberry Juice Concentrate), Dextrin (As Dietary Fiber), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Black Currant Juice From Concentrate (Water, Black Currant Juice Concentrate), Blackberry Juice From Concentrate (Water, Blackberry Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Chicory, Root Fiber, Purple Carrot Concentrate (Color), Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B7 (Biotin), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking