Is Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bright berry-forward flavor with sweet, tangy profile and smooth, pulpy texture; commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast beverage, afternoon snack, or paired with yogurt and smoothies. Many reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient bottle size, easy portability, appeal to children, while some report it can be overly sweet for adults.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright berry-forward flavor with sweet, tangy profile and smooth, pulpy texture; commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast beverage, afternoon snack, or paired with yogurt and smoothies. Many reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient bottle size, easy portability, appeal to children, while some report it can be overly sweet for adults.
Ingredients
Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Banana Puree, Blueberry Juice From Concentrate (Water, Blueberry Juice Concentrate), Dextrin (As Dietary Fiber), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Black Currant Juice From Concentrate (Water, Black Currant Juice Concentrate), Blackberry Juice From Concentrate (Water, Blackberry Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Chicory, Root Fiber, Purple Carrot Concentrate (Color), Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B7 (Biotin), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Check Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie Blue Goodness - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


