Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost Vegan?

Description
Bolthouse Farms offers their Berry Boost smoothie, which is known for its intense berry flavor. Packed with five different berries, this smoothie provides a plethora of Vitamins A, C, and E, making it a powerful ally against free radicals. People appreciate the taste of this smoothie and find it enjoyable. With its rich berry blend, Bolthouse Farms' Berry Boost smoothie is a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- as acetate
- natural flavors
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bolthouse Farms offers their Berry Boost smoothie, which is known for its intense berry flavor. Packed with five different berries, this smoothie provides a plethora of Vitamins A, C, and E, making it a powerful ally against free radicals. People appreciate the taste of this smoothie and find it enjoyable. With its rich berry blend, Bolthouse Farms' Berry Boost smoothie is a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Berry Blend (Blackberry Puree, Boysenberry Juice, Red Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree), Apple Puree From Concentrate (Apple Puree Concentrate, Water), Natural Flavors, Apple Juice From Concentrate (Apple Juice Concentrate, Water), Banana Puree, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin A (Beta Carotene), Vitamin E (As Acetate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, BABY-CUT CARROTS
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


