Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost Vegetarian?

Description
Bolthouse Farms offers their Berry Boost smoothie, which is known for its intense berry flavor. Packed with five different berries, this smoothie provides a plethora of Vitamins A, C, and E, making it a powerful ally against free radicals. People appreciate the taste of this smoothie and find it enjoyable. With its rich berry blend, Bolthouse Farms' Berry Boost smoothie is a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- as acetate
- natural flavors
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bolthouse Farms offers their Berry Boost smoothie, which is known for its intense berry flavor. Packed with five different berries, this smoothie provides a plethora of Vitamins A, C, and E, making it a powerful ally against free radicals. People appreciate the taste of this smoothie and find it enjoyable. With its rich berry blend, Bolthouse Farms' Berry Boost smoothie is a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Berry Blend (Blackberry Puree, Boysenberry Juice, Red Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree), Apple Puree From Concentrate (Apple Puree Concentrate, Water), Natural Flavors, Apple Juice From Concentrate (Apple Juice Concentrate, Water), Banana Puree, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin A (Beta Carotene), Vitamin E (As Acetate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, BABY-CUT CARROTS
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


