Is Bolthouse Farms Cilantro Avocado Yogurt Dressing & Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • cotija cheese
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • yogurt
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward creaminess offers a tangy, slightly zesty flavor and smooth, velvety texture that coats greens and clings to chips. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for tacos and grain bowls. Reviewers note convenience, versatile flavor, and occasional variability in thickness and occasional spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Buttermilk (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Soybean Oil, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Puree (onion, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), White Distilled Vinegar, Poblano Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less: Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Cumin, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Fruit Juice Blend And Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bolthouse Farms Cilantro Avocado Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking