Is Bolthouse Farms Cilantro Avocado Yogurt Dressing & Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg yolk
  • cheese cultures
  • cotija cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • yogurt
  • +4 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward creaminess offers a tangy, slightly zesty flavor and smooth, velvety texture that coats greens and clings to chips. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for tacos and grain bowls. Reviewers note convenience, versatile flavor, and occasional variability in thickness and occasional spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Buttermilk (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Soybean Oil, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Puree (onion, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), White Distilled Vinegar, Poblano Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less: Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Cumin, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Fruit Juice Blend And Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bolthouse Farms Cilantro Avocado Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking