Is Bolthouse Farms Cilantro Avocado Yogurt Dressing & Dip Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, herb-forward creaminess offers a tangy, slightly zesty flavor and smooth, velvety texture that coats greens and clings to chips. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for tacos and grain bowls. Reviewers note convenience, versatile flavor, and occasional variability in thickness and occasional spice.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, herb-forward creaminess offers a tangy, slightly zesty flavor and smooth, velvety texture that coats greens and clings to chips. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for tacos and grain bowls. Reviewers note convenience, versatile flavor, and occasional variability in thickness and occasional spice.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Buttermilk (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Soybean Oil, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Puree (onion, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), White Distilled Vinegar, Poblano Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less: Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Cumin, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Fruit Juice Blend And Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Bolthouse Farms Cilantro Avocado Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Cilantro Avocado Yogurt Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


