Is Bolthouse Farms Creamy Balsamic Yogurt Dressing - 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- carrageenan
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- cream
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- yogurt
- vitamin a palmitate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN), WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION PUREE, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE (BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD SEED) CARAMEL (COLOR), EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, SALT.
Check Bolthouse Farms Creamy Balsamic Yogurt Dressing - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Creamy Balsamic Yogurt Dressing - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Creamy Balsamic Yogurt Dressing - 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


