Is Bolthouse Farms Creamy Caesar Yogurt Dressing & Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tang-forward Caesar-style dressing and dip delivers a smooth, spoonable texture suited for salads, vegetable trays, sandwiches, and dipping. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced flavor and versatility, noting it’s lighter than classic Caesar; some users find the taste milder or less assertive than expected, while others notably highlight its creaminess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Buttermilk (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Whey Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Asiago & Parmesan Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), White Grape Juice From Concentrate (filtered Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Onion, White Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Sour Cream, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Dijon Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Spices), Black Pepper, Egg Yolks, Mustard Seed. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check Bolthouse Farms Creamy Caesar Yogurt Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing