Is Bolthouse Farms Creamy Roasted Garlic Yogurt Dressing - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • egg yolk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • yogurt
  • vitamin a palmitate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Roasted Garlic Puree, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Onion Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Unsulfured Dark Molasses, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Spice (Mustard Seed), Natural Flavor, Mushroom Powder

Check Bolthouse Farms Creamy Roasted Garlic Yogurt Dressing - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms Creamy Roasted Garlic Yogurt Dressing - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing