Is Bolthouse Farms Fire Chili Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Spread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk (cultured nonfat milk, milk, sodium citrate, vitamin A palmitate), filtered water, soybean oil, yogurt (cultured pasteurized Grade A milk, cream, pectin), whey protein concentrate, reduced acid pineapple juice, natural flavors, distilled vinegar, salt, onion powder, egg yolks, paprika, xanthan gum, garlic powder, cayenne pepper, black pepper, basil, oregano, thyme, mustard seed. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Bolthouse Farms Fire Chili Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Fire Chili Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


