Is Bolthouse Farms Fire Chili Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolks
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- cream
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- yogurt
- vitamin a palmitate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk (cultured nonfat milk, milk, sodium citrate, vitamin A palmitate), filtered water, soybean oil, yogurt (cultured pasteurized Grade A milk, cream, pectin), whey protein concentrate, reduced acid pineapple juice, natural flavors, distilled vinegar, salt, onion powder, egg yolks, paprika, xanthan gum, garlic powder, cayenne pepper, black pepper, basil, oregano, thyme, mustard seed. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Bolthouse Farms Fire Chili Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Fire Chili Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


