Is Bolthouse Farms Fire Chili Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (cultured nonfat milk, milk, sodium citrate, vitamin A palmitate), filtered water, soybean oil, yogurt (cultured pasteurized Grade A milk, cream, pectin), whey protein concentrate, reduced acid pineapple juice, natural flavors, distilled vinegar, salt, onion powder, egg yolks, paprika, xanthan gum, garlic powder, cayenne pepper, black pepper, basil, oregano, thyme, mustard seed. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Bolthouse Farms Fire Chili Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping