Is BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, COLADA, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, COLADA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT WATER FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, COCONUT WATER CONCENTRATE), COCONUT MILK (WATER, COCONUT CREAM), PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), BANANA PUREE, MANGO PUREE, LEMON JUICE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA GUM.

Check BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, COLADA, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, COLADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Avoid

I just went off their label which says gluten free. Regretted it for days! After looking it up on here and seeing natural flavors I knew this is what had glutened me as I had only eaten my same old regular gluten free meals, this was the only new thing I’d had in days. Super said that they labeled them gluten free!

cammers7•Feb 2, 2022

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking