Is Bolthouse Farms Italian Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade 355ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Italian-style vinaigrette delivers bright, tangy herb flavors with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that clings well to greens. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade for chicken or vegetables, and dipping sauce; reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient pourability, and good value for everyday use, and easy bottle storage; widely available.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Italian-style vinaigrette delivers bright, tangy herb flavors with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that clings well to greens. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade for chicken or vegetables, and dipping sauce; reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient pourability, and good value for everyday use, and easy bottle storage; widely available.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, White Distilled Vinegar Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Tomatoes, Salt, Onions, Red Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Black Pepper, Oregano, Marjoram Basil, Thyme, Sage, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder Caramel Color.
Check Bolthouse Farms Italian Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade 355ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Italian Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade 355ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


