Is Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Chocolate Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 19 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 2% reduced fat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium
  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • cholecalciferol
  • +15 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Almond Butter, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dipotassium Phosphate, Acacia Gum, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Beta Carotene (for Color), Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (pantothenic Acid), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B7 (biotin), Vitamin B9 (folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Calcium (tricalcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (tricalcium Phosphate), Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium (magnesium Oxide), Potassium (potassium Chloride), Iodine (potassium Iodide), Iron (ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (zinc Oxide), Copper (copper Gluconate). Contains Milk, Soy, Almond.

Check Bolthouse Farms Nut Butter Protein Plus Chocolate Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieOn The Go