Is Bolthouse Farms Organic Signature Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- blue cheese
- nonfat milk
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavor
- vinegar, egg yolk, xanthan gum, garlic power, onion powder, natural flavor
- yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Buttermilk, Yogurt, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Blue Cheese, Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Sour Cream, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Contains 2% Or Less: Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Power, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (With Yeast Extract), Black Pepper, Contains: Milk, Egg, Certified Organic
Check Bolthouse Farms Organic Signature Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Organic Signature Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


