Is Bolthouse Farms Organic Signature Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Buttermilk, Yogurt, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Blue Cheese, Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Sour Cream, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Contains 2% Or Less: Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Power, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (With Yeast Extract), Black Pepper, Contains: Milk, Egg, Certified Organic

Check Bolthouse Farms Organic Signature Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? Bolthouse Farms Organic Signature Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful