Is Bolthouse Farms Organic Signature Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- egg
- cream
- vinegar, egg yolk, xanthan gum, garlic power, onion powder, natural flavor
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- blue cheese
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- yogurt
- +2 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Buttermilk, Yogurt, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Blue Cheese, Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Sour Cream, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Contains 2% Or Less: Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Power, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor (With Yeast Extract), Black Pepper, Contains: Milk, Egg, Certified Organic
Check Bolthouse Farms Organic Signature Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Organic Signature Blue Cheese Yogurt Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


