Is Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake in chocolate flavor is a 152 fl oz product that does not contain any artificial preservatives. The product details beyond this fact are not provided. There is no information available about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- reduced fat milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake in chocolate flavor is a 152 fl oz product that does not contain any artificial preservatives. The product details beyond this fact are not provided. There is no information available about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Acacia Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Carrageenan, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B7 (Biotin), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate), Magnesium (Magnesium Phosphate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Copper (Copper Gluconate), Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


