Is Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake in chocolate flavor is a 152 fl oz product that does not contain any artificial preservatives. The product details beyond this fact are not provided. There is no information available about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- reduced fat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- magnesium phosphate
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium
- d alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +13 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake in chocolate flavor is a 152 fl oz product that does not contain any artificial preservatives. The product details beyond this fact are not provided. There is no information available about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Acacia Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Carrageenan, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B7 (Biotin), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate), Magnesium (Magnesium Phosphate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Copper (Copper Gluconate), Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


