Is Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake in chocolate flavor is a 152 fl oz product that does not contain any artificial preservatives. The product details beyond this fact are not provided. There is no information available about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- tricalcium phosphate
- cholecalciferol
- d alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +11 more
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake in chocolate flavor is a 152 fl oz product that does not contain any artificial preservatives. The product details beyond this fact are not provided. There is no information available about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Acacia Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Carrageenan, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B7 (Biotin), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate), Magnesium (Magnesium Phosphate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Copper (Copper Gluconate), Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


