Is BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, CILANTRO AVOCADO, CILANTRO AVOCADO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cotija cheese
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk cultured nonfat milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
cotija cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, herb-forward condiment delivers bright, slightly tangy, green-herb flavor with smooth, velvety texture; customers report fresh taste, balanced seasoning, and moderate richness. Common uses include salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent quality but occasional variability in portion size, packaging and availability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Buttermilk Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate Vitamin A Palmitate, Soybean Oil, Yougurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Puree (Onion, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt), White Distilled Vinegar, Poblano Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less: Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Cumin, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Fruit Juice Blend (Watermelon Juice, Huito Juice), For Color, Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color)

Check BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, CILANTRO AVOCADO, CILANTRO AVOCADO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, CILANTRO AVOCADO, CILANTRO AVOCADO is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFortinosFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping