Is BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, CILANTRO AVOCADO, CILANTRO AVOCADO Vegan?

Description
Creamy, herb-forward condiment delivers bright, slightly tangy, green-herb flavor with smooth, velvety texture; customers report fresh taste, balanced seasoning, and moderate richness. Common uses include salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent quality but occasional variability in portion size, packaging and availability issues.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- cotija cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- milk
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- sodium citrate vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, herb-forward condiment delivers bright, slightly tangy, green-herb flavor with smooth, velvety texture; customers report fresh taste, balanced seasoning, and moderate richness. Common uses include salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent quality but occasional variability in portion size, packaging and availability issues.
Ingredients
Water, Buttermilk Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate Vitamin A Palmitate, Soybean Oil, Yougurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Puree (Onion, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt), White Distilled Vinegar, Poblano Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less: Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Cumin, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Fruit Juice Blend (Watermelon Juice, Huito Juice), For Color, Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color)
Check BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, CILANTRO AVOCADO, CILANTRO AVOCADO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, CILANTRO AVOCADO, CILANTRO AVOCADO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Where to buy
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, CILANTRO AVOCADO, CILANTRO AVOCADO is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


