Is Bom Bahia by ASDA Bom Bahia Royal Pilau Rice 300g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk
- unsalted butter
- milk
- smoky tandoori spiced butter
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Whole Sweetened Dried Cranberries (4%) [Cranberries, Sugar], Smoky Tandoori Spiced Butter (3%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt, Spices, Parsley, Smoked Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice], Fried Caramelised Onion Slices (3%) [Onions, Rapeseed Oil], Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk, Salt, Lemon Juice, Spearmint, Cardamom, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Mace, Saffron
Check Bom Bahia by ASDA Bom Bahia Royal Pilau Rice 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bom Bahia by ASDA Bom Bahia Royal Pilau Rice 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


