Is Bon Appetit Bakery Bon Appetit Cream Cheese Cake, 4 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • dairy cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream cheese
  • lipolyzed cream

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Folic Acid), Granulated Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil (With Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid Added As A ), Invert Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Baking Powder, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Propionate (Added To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Glucono-1, Lactone, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lipolyzed Cream, Malto Dextrin, Cream Cheese (Heavy Cream, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzymes, Dairy Cultures, Propylene Glycol, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Water, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin), Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Bon Appetit Bakery Bon Appetit Cream Cheese Cake, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bon Appetit Bakery Bon Appetit Cream Cheese Cake, 4 oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast