Is Bon Appetit Bakery Bon Appetit Cream Cheese Cake, 4 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour enriched
  • malted barley flour
  • modified food starch
  • malto dextrin
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors

bleached wheat flour enriched

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Folic Acid), Granulated Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil (With Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid Added As A ), Invert Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Baking Powder, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Propionate (Added To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Glucono-1, Lactone, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lipolyzed Cream, Malto Dextrin, Cream Cheese (Heavy Cream, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzymes, Dairy Cultures, Propylene Glycol, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Water, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin), Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Bon Appetit Bakery Bon Appetit Cream Cheese Cake, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bon Appetit Bakery Bon Appetit Cream Cheese Cake, 4 oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast