Is Bon Appetit Bakery Bon Appetit Cream Cheese Cake, 4 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Folic Acid), Granulated Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil (With Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid Added As A ), Invert Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Baking Powder, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Propionate (Added To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Glucono-1, Lactone, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lipolyzed Cream, Malto Dextrin, Cream Cheese (Heavy Cream, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzymes, Dairy Cultures, Propylene Glycol, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Water, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin), Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Bon Appetit Bakery Bon Appetit Cream Cheese Cake, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bon Appetit Bakery Bon Appetit Cream Cheese Cake, 4 oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast