Is Bon Appetit Chocolate Filled Crepes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • whole milk
  • chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk
concentrated butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crêpe (Whole Milk, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salt), CHOCOLATE AND HAZELNUT FILLING (44%) [Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate (Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder *, Cocoa Mass *, Sugar, Cocoa Butter *, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Lactose (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder *, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste].

Check Bon Appetit Chocolate Filled Crepes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go