Is Bon Appetit Croissants Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Butter (3.5%) (Milk), Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Skimmed Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Coconut Oil, Thickener: Cellulose Gum; Flavouring (contains Milk), Milk Protein, Colour: Carotenes; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Bon Appetit Croissants against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButteryRichSweet
Texture
FlakyCrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go