Is BON APPETIT, MARBLE CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry milk

dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANULATED SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, PALM OIL (WITH MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, COCOA, INVERT SUGAR, DRY MILK, BAKING POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM PROPIONATE (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GLUCONO-1, 5, LACTONE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check BON APPETIT, MARBLE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast