Is Bon Bon Bum Pops, Bubble Gum, Passion Fruit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • artificial and natural flavors

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Base, Water, Citric Acid, Hard Sugar Coated Center (Sugar, Fd&C Yellow 5 E-102, Fd&C Yellow 6 E-100, Fd&C Blue 1 E-133, Fd&C Blue 2 E-132, Fd&C Red 40 E-129), Artificial And Natural Flavors, Invert Sugar, Titanium Dioxide E-171, Soy Lecithin E-322, Artificial Colors: Yellow E-102, Red E-129, Yellow E-100. Color E-129, E-102, E-133, E-132 May Have Negative Effects On Activity And Attention Of Children.

Check Bon Bon Bum Pops, Bubble Gum, Passion Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go