Is Bonafide Provisions, Broth Bone Cup Chicken Organic, 8 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic free range chicken bones
  • organic chicken bone broth

organic free range chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Bone Broth (Triple Filtered Water, Organic Free Range Chicken Bones, Organic Onion, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt1, Organic Parsley), Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Mint, Organic Star Anise, Sea Salt1, Organic Ginger, Organic Lion's Mane Mushroom Powder, Organic Garlic

Check Bonafide Provisions, Broth Bone Cup Chicken Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bonafide Provisions, Broth Bone Cup Chicken Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep