Is Bonduelle Grilled Eggplant, 1 Kilogram -- 7 per case. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmines
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- lecithin
- glycerol
- contains less than 2 percent of: glycerol, maltodextrin, rice starch, aspartame, lecithin
- +1 more
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Chewing Gum Base, Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup, Mannitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Glycerol, Maltodextrin, Rice Starch, Aspartame, Lecithin (Soy), Coconut Fat, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Green Tea Extract, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Carnauba Wax, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Color (Carmines)
Check Bonduelle Grilled Eggplant, 1 Kilogram -- 7 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bonduelle Grilled Eggplant, 1 Kilogram -- 7 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Quaker Low Sugar Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bar, 0.84 Ounce -- 96 per case.
General Mills Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip, 1 Ounce Each -- 120 Per Case
Where to buy
Bonduelle Grilled Eggplant, 1 Kilogram -- 7 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


