Is Bone less ham steaks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- dextrose
- natural flavors
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ham, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Dry Vinegar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Spice Extractives.
Check Bone less ham steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bone less ham steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


