Is Boneless Chicken Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white meat chicken
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
riboflavin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white meat chicken, water, wheat flour, modified food starch, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, dextrose, enriched bleached wheat flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, flavor, garlic extract, garlic oil, green bell pepper, hydrolyzed corn gluten, leavening sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, maltodextrin, paprika, salt, sodium phosphates, soybean oil, spice, wheat gluten, yeast extract, yellow corn flour, breading set in soybean oil, sauce sugar, water, tomato paste, vinegar, salt, modified food starch, pineapple juice concentrate, smoke flavor, caramel color, spices, corn syrup, molasses, garlic powder, tamarind extract

Check Boneless Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingLunch
Vegan? Boneless Chicken Bites | Spoonful