Is BONELESS CHICKEN WINGS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast chunk fritters containing up to 20% a solution of water
  • monocalcium phosphate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK FRITTERS CONTAINING UP TO 20% A SOLUTION OF WATER, SEASONING (SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY], CHICKEN BROTH AND AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICE AND ONION POWDER. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES AND ONION POWDER. PREDUSTED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), CHICKEN FAT, SPICE, CHICKEN BROTH, ONION POWDER AND FLAVOR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check BONELESS CHICKEN WINGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch