Is BONELESS CHICKEN WINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast chunk fritters containing up to 20% a solution of water
  • monocalcium phosphate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK FRITTERS CONTAINING UP TO 20% A SOLUTION OF WATER, SEASONING (SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY], CHICKEN BROTH AND AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICE AND ONION POWDER. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES AND ONION POWDER. PREDUSTED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), CHICKEN FAT, SPICE, CHICKEN BROTH, ONION POWDER AND FLAVOR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check BONELESS CHICKEN WINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch