Is Lilydale Free Range Chicken Boneless Double Breast Lemon Herb | 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range chicken
  • 415
  • natural flavourings

free range chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken (88%), Lemon & Herb Marinade (8%) [Water, Rice Starch, Salt, Sugar, Plant Fibre, Lemon Powder (0.02%), Natural Flavourings, Herb Extracts, Spice Extract], Lemon, Herb & Pepper Glaze (2%) [Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Powders, Lemon Powder (3%), Yeast Extract, Spice (Pepper (2.5%)), Food Acid (330), Herbs (1.5%), Dehydrated Vegetable, Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Flavourings, Spice Extracts (100, 160c), Anti-caking Agent (551)].

Check Lilydale Free Range Chicken Boneless Double Breast Lemon Herb | 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
MildCitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingLunch