Is BONELESS SMOKED UNCURED HAM STEAKS, BONELESS SMOKED UNCURED Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory slices offer a firm yet tender texture with a moist interior when cooked; users commonly pan-fry, grill, or sear for sandwiches, breakfasts, and quick dinners. Reviewers note consistent smoke flavor, convenient portioning, and convenience, while some report occasional variability in thickness and tenderness between packs and reheating performance.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices offer a firm yet tender texture with a moist interior when cooked; users commonly pan-fry, grill, or sear for sandwiches, breakfasts, and quick dinners. Reviewers note consistent smoke flavor, convenient portioning, and convenience, while some report occasional variability in thickness and tenderness between packs and reheating performance.
Ingredients
pork, water, less sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, cultured celery powder, natural flavor, sea salt
Check BONELESS SMOKED UNCURED HAM STEAKS, BONELESS SMOKED UNCURED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BONELESS SMOKED UNCURED HAM STEAKS, BONELESS SMOKED UNCURED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
BONELESS SMOKED UNCURED HAM STEAKS, BONELESS SMOKED UNCURED is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


