Is bongards Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- milk iten free imer certified rbst free tributed by ngards' creameries ngards
- cheddar cheese asteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cts Servings: 2, w. size: 1 oz. (28g), per ser 110. '), Sat. Fat 5g (25% DV), Trans Fat Og. Cholest. ving Calories Total Fat 8g (10% Ong (10% DV"), Sodium 210mg (9% DV"), Total Carb. (0% DV), Fiber Og (0% DV, Total Sugars Og (Incl. Added Sugars, 0% DV), Protein. 6g, Vit. D (0% DV") lcium (15 DV ), Iron (0% DV*), Potas. (0% DV"). he % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in erving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2.000 ories a day is used for general nutrition advice. REDIENTS: CHEDDAR CHEESE ASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, LT. ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL ESERVATIVE). NTAINS: MILK ITEN FREE IMER CERTIFIED rBST FREE TRIBUTED BY NGARDS' CREAMERIES NGARDS, MN 65368
Check bongards against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bongards in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Cheese · Slice


