No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is bongards Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cts Servings: 2, w. size: 1 oz. (28g), per ser 110. '), Sat. Fat 5g (25% DV), Trans Fat Og. Cholest. ving Calories Total Fat 8g (10% Ong (10% DV"), Sodium 210mg (9% DV"), Total Carb. (0% DV), Fiber Og (0% DV, Total Sugars Og (Incl. Added Sugars, 0% DV), Protein. 6g, Vit. D (0% DV") lcium (15 DV ), Iron (0% DV*), Potas. (0% DV"). he % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in erving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2.000 ories a day is used for general nutrition advice. REDIENTS: CHEDDAR CHEESE ASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, LT. ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL ESERVATIVE). NTAINS: MILK ITEN FREE IMER CERTIFIED rBST FREE TRIBUTED BY NGARDS' CREAMERIES NGARDS, MN 65368

Check bongards against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? bongards | Spoonful