Is BONGIORNO BRY POM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural blueberry flavor
natural blueberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Concentrated Grape Must (Organic), Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (Organic) 3% (Wine Vinegar (Organic), Cooked Grape Must (Organic)), Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Concentrated Fruit Juice Blend (Organic) (Pomegranate (Organic), Sour Cherry (Organic), Blueberry (Organic), Strawberry (Organic)), Natural Strawberry Flavor (Organic), Natural Blueberry Flavor (Organic).
Check BONGIORNO BRY POM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BONGIORNO BRY POM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
POM Wonderful 100% Juice Pomegranate Bottles - 8 Fl. Oz.
Pom Wonderful Antioxidant Superpower Pomegranate Juice From Concentrate
POM Wonderful Pomegranate Lemonade Tea Antioxidant Super Tea - 12 Fl. Oz.
Pom Wonderful Antioxidant Superpower 100% Pomegranate Juice
Trace Minerals Research Electrolyte Stamina Power Pak Ngmo Pom Blueberry
Where to buy
BONGIORNO BRY POM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


