Is Bonne Maman Salted Caramel 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweetened condensed milk 39
sweetened condensed milk 39
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetened Condensed Milk 39%, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Sea Salt of Guérande 0.6%, Gelling Agent: Fruit Pectins,, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates
Check Bonne Maman Salted Caramel 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bonne Maman Salted Caramel 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Bonne Maman, Preserve Strawberry, 13 Ounce
Where to buy
Bonne Maman Salted Caramel 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


