Is Bonsoy Soy Milk | 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy and slightly nutty in flavor, with a silky, full-bodied texture that froths and blends smoothly. Commonly used for coffee, lattes, cereal and cooking, customers frequently note consistent creaminess, strong barista performance, premium pricing and intermittent availability in grocery and online reviews from a range of retailers and marketplaces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, Organic (Certified USFDA, NOP) Whole Soybeans (min. 14%), Tapioca Syrup, Sea Salt, Job's Tear (Hato Mugi), Calcium Carbonate.

Check Bonsoy Soy Milk | 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bonsoy Soy Milk | 1L is available at 4 retailers

Aussie HealthHarris FarmsOcadoWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBreakfast