Is Bonus Track Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), BROWNIE BRITTLE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT DRY MILK, FUDGE BROWNIE PIECES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN

Check Bonus Track Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking